Can You Hire Your Own Judge?
[…] The article focused primarily on family law proceedings such as high-profile divorces. And as it reported, the practice, once a novel strategy for the super-rich, has become more mainstream as high case volumes for pro-se litigants consume more and more of each judge's attention in family court matters. But while important for family law, it is worth noting that a number of states have recently liberalized the rules concerning the practice, leading to its adoption in business litigation and for other non-family matters.

In New York hiring your own judge is principally governed by CPLR 4317(a). That provision provides:

The parties may stipulate that any issue shall be determined by a referee. Upon the filing of the stipulation with the clerk, the clerk shall forthwith enter an order referring the issue for trial to the referee named therein. Where the stipulation does not name a referee, the court shall designate a referee. Leave of court and designation by it of the referee is required for references in matrimonial actions; actions against a corporation to obtain a dissolution, to appoint a receiver of its property, or to distribute its property, unless such action is brought by the attorney-general; or actions where a defendant is an infant.

There are a few key bits to note.