What Happens if a Juror is Ineligible?
[…] [1] This isn't a totally unbounded right. As we've written before states cannot throw racial minorities or women off juries even if other categories like religion are still up for grabs. But characteristics like citizenship and felon status are well within the discretion available to the legislatures and their presence on a jury (whether deliberate or not) is not, absent more, a constitutional issue. [2]
As such, the rules for who is on the jury and the potential remedies if these rules are broken are set by statute. In the federal system this is controlled by 28 U.S.C. § 1865. That statute provides that the court “shall deem any person qualified to serve on grand and petit juries” unless he or she:
(1) is not a citizen of the United States eighteen years old who has resided for a period of one year within the judicial district;