Which Cases Get Tried First?
[…] And so are we! A trial-ready case is like a present sitting under the Christmas tree, just daring you to open it up. But even once dispositive motions are over there is still a line to wain in before the case is tried.
But is there any way to jump the line? And how do courts determine which cases get tried first?
The rules for trial priority vary tremendously by jurisdiction, even within the same city or state. Let’s focus on New York City. In New York state court, the relevant statute is CPLR § 3403. That rule provides that civil cases “shall be tried in the order in which notes of issue have been filed” but that certain types of cases shall be entitled to a “special” preference. Cases without a special preference are said to have a “general preference” and get tried more or less in order by note of issue date.
What does a “general preference” even mean?